| Date: | Friday 16 March 2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Manatee Aviation Enterprises Inc |
| Registration: | N379CT |
| MSN: | 06-02-11 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 393 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perimeter fence, Venice Municipal Airport - KVNC, Venice, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venice, FL (VNC) |
| Destination airport: | Punta Gorda, FL (PGD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after initiating the takeoff, a low fuel pressure warning activated on the airplane’s engine monitoring system. The engine experienced a total loss of power several seconds later, and the pilot performed a forced landing to the overrun area beyond the departure end of the runway. During the landing roll, the airplane struck the airport perimeter fence and was substantially damaged. The engine and fuel system were examined following the accident, and a successful postaccident test run of the engine and fuel pump did not reveal any reason for the loss of power. The examination did reveal the presence of a sand-like particulate at one fuel system screen and in one of the engine’s two carburetors. Analysis of data from the airplane’s engine monitoring system showed that following the initial loss of fuel pressure, it was briefly restored, before the engine lost power completely and the fuel pressure again fell.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a loss of fuel pressure. The cause for the loss of fuel pressure could not be determined during postaccident testing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA229 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location