Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM322, Tuesday 26 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:North Coates SF RAF
Registration: VM322
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jurby, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:RAF Jurby
Narrative:
Swung on landing at Jurby, Isle of Man after the starboard tyre burst. It pivoted onto its nose and then fell back onto its tail severely damaging the fuselage. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1959/archives/crash-of-an-avro-652-anson-c-19-at-raf-jurby/]
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1028051/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
6. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=42788&s=vm388.jpg]