Accident Avro Anson C Mk 12 PH672, Saturday 10 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 12
Owner/operator:Turnhouse CF RAF
Registration: PH672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Wick, Caithness (WIC/EGPC)
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.Mk.12 PH672, RAF Turnhouse Communications Flight. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/3/56 when, following an uneventful flight from RAF Turnhouse, the crew landed at Wick Airport, but while taxiing, encountered heavy winds. The airplane veered off taxiway and lost its undercarriage when it ran onto a pothole before coming to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 131)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-avro-652-anson-c12-wick
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm