Accident Avro Anson C Mk 12 PH647, Friday 4 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 12
Owner/operator:Turnhouse CS RAF
Registration: PH647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.Mk.12 PH647, RAF Turnhouse Communications Squadron: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/5/56. During the takeoff run, at high speed, an undercarriage collapsed. The airplane skidded on runway and eventually came to rest. Both pilots were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.193
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.129)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c12-raf-turnhouse