Accident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV914, Friday 22 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:3 CAACU RAF
Registration: VV914
MSN: 1409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles WNW of RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21 VV914: Delivered 3/8/49. RAF Service career was with 15 RFS (Reserve Flying School) and 3 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) coded "63"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/6/56: Loss of power just after liftoff from RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, caused the aircraft to stall and to crash, two miles west north west of the airfield. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.200
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain 1988 p 148)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/2009/06/events-for-22nd-june.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652a-anson-t21-raf-pembrey
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1340724