Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 TX174, Monday 10 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:Gibraltar SF RAF
Registration: TX174
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Lost height during a single engine approach to Gibraltar when the undercarriage was lowered and ditched into the Mediterranean.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gibraltar