Accident Avro Anson C Mk 12 PH658, Friday 6 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 12
Owner/operator:Germany CS RAF
Registration: PH658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, near Wildenrath in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath, Ger.
Narrative:
Damaged in a flying accident whilst landing at Wildenrath, West Germany. Later declared a write off and sent to 71 MU at Bicestepr for scraping.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm

Images:

RAF Wildenrath July 1956