Accident Avro Anson T.21 VS589, Sunday 16 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T.21
Owner/operator:Queens UAS RAF
Registration: VS589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castlereagh Manse, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belfast Harbour Airport, Sydenham, Belfast (BHD/EGAC)
Destination airport:Belfast Harbour Airport, Sydenham, Belfast (BHD/EGAC)
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21 VS589, Queens UAS (University Air Squadron): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/9/1956: Force-landed into a field at Castlereagh Manse, Northern Ireland after control was lost and the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude during a practice single engine approach at Belfast Harbour Airport.

The pilot, a Mr. Ira Glenn Akrigg Fothergill, a civilian contractor working for Short Brothers and Harland, was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.212
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 144)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castlereagh_(borough)
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c19-belfast
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS