Wirestrike Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-BXXL, Monday 12 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2012
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Air Antilles Associé
Registration: F-BXXL
MSN: 114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Le Lorrain, La Trinite -   Martinique
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While fumigating a banana plantation, an Agusta Bell 47G-2 helicopter struck a power line, collided with the ground and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-xl120312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.11.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/511/511604.jpg (photo)

Location