Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GBEG, Friday 16 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Air Antilles Associé
Registration: F-GBEG
MSN: 2588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basse Pointe, La Trinite -   Martinique
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter struck the ground and caught fire during a aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-eg120316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.11.pdf

http://img1.pictaero.com/2009/08/12/s/52016.jpg (photo)

Location