Incident Boeing 727-2Q6 (F) 5N-BMQ, Tuesday 20 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2Q6 (F)
Owner/operator:Allied Air
Registration: 5N-BMQ
MSN: 21971/1540
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL) -   Gabon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-2Q6(F) sustained minor damage in a landing incident at Libreville Airport - LBV/FOOL, Gabon.
Reportedly a right hand main gear tyre burst on landing.

Weather reported at Libreville Airport about the time of the accident included an approaching thunderstorm at 17:00 UTC:
FOOL 201800Z 30010KT 230V340 3000 R16/0900VP1500 TSRA BKN010 FEW020CB OVC100 25/24 Q1007 TEMPO 1000 +TSRA
FOOL 201748Z 28009KT 230V330 4000 TSRA BKN010 FEW020CB OVC100 26/24 Q1007 TEMPO 1000 +TSRA
FOOL 201730Z 24005KT 180V300 9999 BKN011 FEW020CB SCT230 28/24 Q1007 NOSIG
FOOL 201700Z 25007KT 210V280 9999 BKN013 FEW020CB SCT230 28/24 Q1006 NOSIG
FOOL 201630Z 24006KT 210V280 9999 BKN012 FEW020CB BKN100 28/25 Q1006 NOSIG

Sources:

user report
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/3/2/1767234.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: