This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 2012 |
| Time: | c. 15.00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Nordic Global Airlines |
| Registration: | OH-LGC |
| MSN: | 48512/529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was standing and service personnel was in the cockpit. The plane moved forward and hit the door of LEKO 7 - hangar.
Sources:
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2012032015347839_uu.shtml http://omakaupunki.hs.fi/paakaupunkiseutu/uutiset/rahtikone_rysahti_lapi_hallin_seinasta_helsinki8211vantaan/
http://omakaupunki.hs.fi/lentokentta/uutiset/il_rahtilentokone_rysaytti_hallin_seinaan/
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ngan_md_11_rahtikone_vaurioitui_helsinki_vantaalla
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Nordic-Global-Airlines/McDonnell-Douglas-MD-11F/2057414/L?sid=b0200868f80186ad854b03c221450a42
Location