Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI PH-XJB, Wednesday 21 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Juliet Bravo Ltd.
Registration: PH-XJB
MSN: D4.113
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Almere Poort, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (EHLE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI made an emergency landing in a field at Almere Poort due to a engine failure. THE DSB could not determine the cause of the engine failure

Both occupants escaped unhurt and no damage to the aircraft (beside the engine).

Sources:

https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/Nieuws/89395/vliegtuigje-maakt-geslaagde-noodlanding
http://www.dichtbij.nl/almere/regio/artikel/2299844/sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-bij-almeerderzand.aspx

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1110698F.jpg (photo)
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/en/onderzoek/1893/emergency-landing-after-engine-failure-diamond-da-40d-21-march-2012 (accident report)