Incident Hawker Hunter T7 XL583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144513

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T7
Owner/operator:1 TWU RAF
Registration: XL583
MSN: 41H-693733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles North of RAF Brawdy, Dyfed, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy
Destination airport:RAF Brawdy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 01/12/1981: The crew - Flt. Lt. R. E. Lotinga and Flt. Lt. D. K. Wakefield - ejected while on approach to Brawdy, Dyfed after the engine lost power due to the failure of a diaphragm in the engine control system. Aircraft came down one-and-a-half miles north of Brawdy.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194436/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1981.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/8113839874/

Media: