Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N56273, Sunday 18 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 2012
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Dutch Wings, LLC.
Registration: N56273
MSN: 28R-7335398
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston Southwest Airport - KAXH, Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-receiving-instruction was attempting to land the airplane in a right quartering crosswind, which was gusting to 15 knots. The pilot reported that an application of full left rudder along with right aileron input was required to maintain alignment with the runway centerline. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust and drifted off the left side of the runway. He stated that his flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and attempted a go-around, but the airplane was unable to climb and subsequently landed in a ditch. The flight instructor reported that he assumed control of the airplane as it drifted off the runway, and the airplane had insufficient airspeed to establish a climb. He further noted that the pilot did not relinquish his left rudder input, and, because of this, in combination with the left-turning tendency experienced at takeoff power, he was unable to reestablish directional control before the airplane impacted a ditch. The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate crosswind correction during the landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56273&x=21&y=9
http://www.dutchwingsflightschool.com/fleet.htm
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120319X84023&key=1

Location