Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WT743, Friday 15 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Declared a write off after damage due to an acid spill from a burst battery at Jever, West Germany on 15-3-57. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4 (Repairable), but downgraded to Cat.5 (scrap) 26-10-57, following the disbandment of 118 Squadron at Jever on 22-8-57

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm