Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WW660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144524

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WW660
MSN: HABL/003...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 WW660: Built by Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Blackpool, Lancashire. Delivered to the RAF on 6-4-1955 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire. Issued to 118 Squadron, RAF Jever, West Germany as "B" on 27-4-1955. Transferred to 229 OCU, RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon, on 29-3-1957 as "RS-P"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-11-1957: Made an emergency landing at Chivenor, Devon after the port undercarriage jammed. It swung off the runway, hit an old oil drum and an ATC aerial mast. It was not repaired and was withdrawn to 5 MU RAF Kemble as a "non-effective" airframe.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) sold for scrap on 1-10-58 to R.J.Coley, Hounslow, although reported still at 5 MU Kemble on 31-5-61

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.2
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.rafjever.org/118sqnpic151.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WW
7. http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm#ww660