Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 WT719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144527

Date:Thursday 14 November 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT719
MSN: 41H-670686
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.4 WT719: Built by Hawker Aircraft Ltd., Dunsfold, Surrey. First flown 27/1/1955 (pilot - Hugh Merewether). Delivered 17/3/1955 to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. First issued to service to 118 Squadron, RAF Jever, Germany as "F" on 20/5/1955. Withdrawn from service 23/8/1955 due to Cat.4(R) damage after the canopy failed in flight. After repairs, next issued to 92 Squadron in late 1955. Then issued to 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars, Fife from 19/10/1956 as "E"

Suffered a bird strike on take off from Kinloss, Morayshire on 14/11/1957. The bird strike damaged the port air intake and the bird then passed through the engine. The aircraft landed safely at Lossiemouth but was not repaired. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4 (Repairable). To 47 MU RAF Sealand for possible repairs on 7/3/1958. Repairs not proceeded with, and WT719 was declared as a Non-Effective Airframe on 5/6/1958.

Later re-assessed as Cat.5 (G/I) on 1/12/1958 for ground instructional use, as 7596M, Transferred to the Fire Section at RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire for fire fighting and crash rescue training. Finally scrapped from 7/8/1959 at RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 97)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.271
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.rafjever.org/118squadaircraft.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
8. Hunter WT719 as E/43 Squadron at Prestwick 19/6/1957: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ayronautica/27279470049/