This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 January 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 92 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG239 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire and burnt out after the undercarriage was raised to stop the aircraft quickly during an abandoned take off from Nicosia, Cyprus. Pilot was Squadron Leader Mike Hobson, Commanding Officer of 92 Squadron (Hunter XG239 wore his "personal" code letter 'MH') who escaped from the burning wreckage unharmed.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 