Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96276, Sunday 15 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 June 1969
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N96276
MSN: 8576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biwabik, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped aircraft spun into lake. Pilot loweredr wg to show px a land mark,lost control.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69A0062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB