Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil HB-ZKK, Wednesday 21 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli-Linth AG
Registration: HB-ZKK
MSN: 4584
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Claridenfirn, cantons Glarus -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tierfehd
Destination airport:Claridenfirn
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3+ Ecureuil crashed after aborting the landing at a gletcher (altitude 2900 metres) near Claridenfirn, canton Glarus.

Three of the six occupants received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://translate.google.com/l=de&tl=en&js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bote.ch%2Fvermischtes%2Fhelikopterabsturz-im-kanton-glarus
http://www.polizeinews.ch/Hubschrauberunfall/534541/detail.htm
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-ZKK.pdf

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/3/7/1553734.jpg (photo)