Accident Glasair GlaStar N617G, Thursday 22 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2012
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N617G
MSN: 5752
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell Industrial Airport, Caldwell, Idaho (EUL/KEUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (EUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot/owner of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that, the day before the accident flight, the airplane experienced a vibration during flight. After landing, he attempted to determine the cause of the vibration without success. The next day, he conducted the accident flight to attempt to duplicate the vibration. Shortly after takeoff, one of the propeller blades separated. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing. The engine mounts were substantially damaged due to the unbalanced condition at the hub caused by the separated blade. The separated propeller blade was recovered, and postaccident examination of the propeller blade revealed that it had failed at the hub due to extensive fatigue cracking.
Probable Cause: The failure of a propeller blade at the hub due to fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2023 N617G Private 1 Idaho City USFS Airport (U98), Idaho City, ID w/o

Location