Accident Tecnam P92S Echo D-MAXL, Friday 23 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92S Echo
Owner/operator:ULIG Aviators
Registration: D-MAXL
MSN: 663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Harder Bucht, Bodensee, near Bregenz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92S Echo crashed into Harder Bucht, Lake Bodensee, near Bregenz, after the mentally ill passenger had intentionally brought the plane into a dive. Trying to pull up, the pilot could not regain control over the aircraft against the passenger who was pushing down. Due to overspeed, the plane started to disintegrate and presumably became uncontrollable before impact. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

bild.de
http://web.archive.org/web/20120325163859/http://vorarlberg.orf.at:80/news/stories/2526190
http://www.vol.at/am-flughafen-hohenems-herrscht-grosse-bestuerzung/3203889
http://www.motorflugzentrum.net/

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1275947F.jpg (photo)
https://www.heute.at/s/ratsel-um-flugzeug-crash-am-bodensee-geklart-21636686