Incident Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter JTh2-23/19, Friday 23 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-23/19
MSN: F2082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Phanom Thuan district, Kanchanaburi -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Pathom/Kamphaeng Saen Air Base (VTBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter (Fairchild licence built, coded 42082) developed engine problems and carried out emergency landing in field near Phanom Thuan district, Kanchanaburi.
Two slightly injured, one sent to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2012-03/23/c_131485825.htm
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2082.htm
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZKlNi9f7lmU/TWDPvtc4DGI/AAAAAAAAB2s/z1KDdGYMktY/s1600/002.jpg (photo)