This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F6 |
| Owner/operator: | Middleton St.George SF RAF |
| Registration: | XG165 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cowpen Bewley, east of Billingham, Co. Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middleton St. George |
Narrative:Crashed at Cowpen Bewley, County Durham, east of Billingham, after the engine cut on approach, and the pilot (Flt. Lt. H. O. Hood) ejected near RAF Middleton St. George. Aircraft came down at approximate co-ordinates 54°36′ 50.4″ N, 1°15′ 18″ W
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1958.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cowpen_Bewley
http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page136.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194129/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1958.htm