Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N29526, Saturday 4 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 October 1969
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29526
MSN: 2369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
l ex pipe cracked.T/o runway 26,entered steep l bank,pitched down avoiding aircraft on go-around runway 17.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC70A0015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB