This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG259 |
| MSN: | 41H-680059 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Akrotiri -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus |
Narrative:Collided with a bus at night which failed to stop at an intersection while the aircraft was taxying at Akrotiri, Cyprus.
Struck off charge as Cat.5(Components) 1-8-58 and aircraft broken up at Akrotiri by 131 MU. Fuselage, however, partly repaired, and sold to the Royal Jordanian AF 11-11-58 for ground instructional use. Apparently later put back into active Royal Jordanian AF service!
Later donated/sold by Jordan to Oman as 719, and still in existance, albeit dumped at Thumrait, Oman in August 2006
Sources:
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=3065 www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm