Accident Hawker Hunter TMk 8 XL581, Wednesday 6 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter TMk 8
Owner/operator:736 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL581
MSN: 41H-697731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth
Narrative:
Delivered 1-5-58 to the Royal Navy at RNAS Lossiemouth. Became '619/LM' of 736 Squadron, but service was short lived. Crashed near Lossiemouth, Morayshire during a low level roll on 6-8-58. The pilot, Lieutenant Commander Leon E.A. Chester-Lawrence, was killed

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.content-delivery.co.uk/aviation/airfields/articles/lossie-n.html
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm