Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG233, Wednesday 20 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Famagusta Bay, 6 miles SE of Famagusta -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the sea into Famagusta Bay, six miles south east of Famagusta, Cyprus killing the pilot. The pilot was Flying Officer William Stevenson (2608928)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm