Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF448, Thursday 21 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF448
MSN: S4/U/3329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Winterton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 21/08/1958: Dived into the North Sea off Winterton, Norfolk when recovering from a loop during a tail chase. Pilot (Flt Lt Nicholas Tester) was killed, and the wreckage was never found or recovered.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://74squadron.org.uk/Newsletters/Tiger%20News%2047%20for%20website.pdf
http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/documents/Journal%2035%20-%20Seminar%20-%20Supply.pdf