| Date: | Friday 23 March 2012 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201QB |
| MSN: | 24-0383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4464 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shawnee Field Airport, W of Bloomfield, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sullivan County Airport, IN (SIV/KSIV) |
| Destination airport: | Bloomfield, IN (1I3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to land on a lighted grass runway at night. His first two attempts to land were aborted. According to the passenger, the pilot landed the airplane on his third attempt with only 400 feet of available runway remaining and then “slammed” on the brakes, and the airplane began to slide. After the airplane exited the runway end, the pilot applied full power to abort the landing; however, the airplane only became momentarily airborne before it stalled and collided with a levy.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land with sufficient runway remaining to stop, which resulted in an unsuccessful aborted landing, inadvertent stall, and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.gcdailyworld.com/story/1829479.html http://web.archive.org/web/20120325053651/http://www.wthitv.com:80/dpp/news/local/small-plane-crash-in-greene-county https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_201QB.txt http://tribstar.com/news/x1450996768/2-recovering-from-plane-crash-injuries https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120324X93454&key=1 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/28074-d6210a94be31beafc5818428936fdb1374bdf8d9
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location