This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XF513 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3359 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, (NIC/LCNC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ran off the end of the runway, caught fire and burnt out at Nicosia, Cyprus after brake failure. Pilot escaped from aircraft unhurt. Aircraft recovered to RAF Odiham for possible repairs/rebuild. Not proceeded with, instead struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) 1-9-58
NOTE: Several sources state that XF513 was "written off at Odiham". Whilst, strictly speaking, this true, the accident that caused the write-off took place at Nicosia, Cyprus, as per the above .
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html