This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1958 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG133 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Hawker Hunter F.6 XG133, 19 Squadron, RAF: Written off 7/9/58 - Stalled after take off from RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Collided with trees at low level, hit the ground and exploded, killing the pilot, Flying Officer G.K.Moore (Service Number 2772919). The aircraft was usually flown by Flt.Lt Richards as named. Squadron letter 'A' Alpha. Took off with two others as a trio and passed under his leader as control was lost. Moore came from Snapethorpe near Wakefield and was 22 years old.
NOTE: The crash took place at Duxford, Cambridgeshire as per the above, and NOT Church Fenton, North Yorkshire as stated by some sources. The aircraft was on its way from Duxford TO Church Fenton.
Sources:
1. Eyewitness - Was present on the Fire Section as the incident occurred.
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.197 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 35).
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/402:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424523 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2924:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578704 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG. 7.
http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/41349/supplements/2086/page.pdf 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 