Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XE619, Tuesday 17 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE619
MSN: 41H-679977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Narrative:
Hit trees on approach to Stradishall, Suffolk. Diverted to Honington due to heavy fog but crash-landed there with severe damage to nose and wings. Pilot - Flying Officer Brook - was unhurt

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm