Accident Hawker Hunter T7 XL570, Thursday 25 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T7
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XL570
MSN: 41H-693721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into Barnstaple Day, off coast of Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon [EGDC]
Narrative:
Hunter T.7 XL570 of No 229 OCU crashed as the result of an unexpected inverted spin on 29 August 1958, into Barnstaple Bay off the coast of Devon, shortly after take off from RAF Chivenor. Both crew - Lieutenant Farouq Nadim Rajab (Royal Jordanian Air Force pupil pilot) and Pilot Officer Paul HARPER AFM (229 OCU RAF Instructor) - were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001137/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Jordan.htm
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm