Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG227, Monday 22 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG227
MSN: 41H/680039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles east of Middlesborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Narrative:
Hunter XG227: Crashed into the North Sea. 22/12/1958
Location of crash is given as five miles off Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire.
Crew:
F/O (4181204) Stanley Evelyn CROOK (pilot) RAF failed to eject and was killed.

Individual aircraft code is given as ‘B’.

Flying Officer Stanley Evelyn Crook (4181204) RAF is commemorated on the UK Armed Forces Roll of Honour and the Armed Forces Memorial together with a memorial plaque at the church of St James- without-the-Priory-Gate in Southwick, near Fareham in Hampshire. See sources 3 and 4.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
1. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1958.htm
2. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
3. https://www.search-armed-forces-memorial-roll-of-honour.service.gov.uk/serviceperson/6d4f90dd-29fe-4dc8-a8f7-d2848ec605a4
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/40652