Gear-up landing Incident Aero L-39C Albatros N138EM, Friday 23 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Black Diamond Jet Team (JDI Holdings LLC)
Registration: N138EM
MSN: 831106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros made a belly landing at Punta Gorda Airport - KPGD, Florida, after performing its routine during a special VIP show, probably after landing gear problems.

The pilot escaped unhurt

Sources:

http://www.news-press.com/article/20120323/NEWS0121/120323024/Jet-participating-Pund-Gorda-air-show-appears-landing-gear-?odyssey=tab%7Ctopnews%7Ctext%7CHome

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1286495F.jpg (photo)

Location