Accident Hawker Hunter FGA70A L-281, Friday 16 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA70A
Owner/operator:Lebanese Air Force (LAF)
Registration: L-281
MSN: S4/U/3334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shouf Mountains -   Lebanon
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On September 17th 1983, during the Lenanese Civil War, Lebanese Air Force Hunters attacked Druze positions in the Shouf Mountains and were surprised with the heavy defenses that responded. One Hunter (believed to be serialled L-281) was shot down (SAM7 ?), the pilot managed to eject and was rescued from the sea by a US Navy SH-3D helicopter.

A further Hunter was badly damaged and made a forced landing at the Lebanese Air Force satellite base at Biblos. A third Hunter flew straight to Akrotiri in Cyprus where the pilot later applied for political asylum. No record can be found of the disposition of this Hunter, although it is probable that it was handed back to Lebanon.

(Lebanese Air Force Hunter L-281 was ex-RAF XF457 Purchased by HSA, on 01-08-74 as G-9-422. Converted to Lebanese FGA Mk.70. Delivered 08-12-75 as L-181.)

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/52697/1/
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/tag/hunter
Flight International 24 March 1984, p755
unknown
Scramble