Accident Gardan GY-201 Minicab N416FC, Saturday 24 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:18:24
Type:Gardan GY-201 Minicab
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416FC
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:200 block of Shorewood Drive, Granite Shoals, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:2KL
Destination airport:2KL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane within a mile of the departure airport and hearing the engine sputter before a total loss of engine power. One witness stated that it sounded like the engine was starved of fuel. The airplane then descended and impacted a tree and terrain. A postaccident examination of the amateur-built airplane revealed that about 75 percent of the carburetor fuel screen was blocked by dirt and debris, which would have decreased the fuel flow to the engine, resulting in a partial loss of engine power. The examination also revealed that duct tape was used to patch holes in the fabric skin and on a fuel line connection, and "C" clamps that were used to support the wing rib to spar attachments. The airplane's logbooks were not recovered during the investigation; however, the overall condition of the airplane suggests that it had not been properly maintained.

The level of postmortem ethanol detected in the pilot's blood, urine, and vitreous fluid would have caused significant impairment; however, the pilot was soaked in gasoline as a result of the accident and postmortem exposure to gasoline containing ethanol has been shown to result in positive ethanol results. Therefore, it cannot be determined what portion, if any, of the ethanol found post mortem was from ingestion. The pilot's impairment from both hydrocodone and tramadol most likely degraded his decision-making ability.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a contaminated carburetor fuel screen. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from medications that degraded his decision-making and the pilot's improper maintenance of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location