Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 9N-AKA, Saturday 24 March 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fishtail Air
Registration: 9N-AKA
MSN: 2766
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve, Baglung district -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport - VNPL
Destination airport:Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The tail rotor of an Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil suffered minor damage after it stuck the ground while attempting to land near Dholpatan Hunting Reserve, Baglung district.

All six occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=Chopper+accident
https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=Fishtail+chopper+suffers+tail+rotor+strike%E2%80%9A+all+on+board+safe
http://www.ekantipur.com/2012/03/24/top-story/fishtail-chopper-suffers-minor-crash-all-safe/351125.html

http://fishtailair.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/new-b2-helicopter.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2014 9N-AKA Fishtail Air 0 Dolpa sub
8 August 2016 9N-AKA Fishtail Air 7 Betani jungle of Madanpur, Nuwakot district w/o