Accident Beechcraft 18S (Tp 45B) 45.002, Monday 11 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18S (Tp 45B)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 45.002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hägernäsviken (bay), Täby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:F2 Hägernäs
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 18S (C-45B) with floaters was damaged beyound repair at landing at Hägernäs Naval Air Base.

Sources:

http://www.pennanochsvardet.se/index.php/svenska-flygplan/transportflygplan/662_