Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA-251, Wednesday 23 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:27 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA-251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambala AFS -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AFS, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
23rd September 1959: Indian Air Force Hunter F56 BA-251 of 27 Squadron IAF. Aircraft suffered engine compressor failure on take off, and crashed 23/9/1959 at Ambala, India.
Crew:
Flt Lt A.K.Ghosh (pilot IAF)- ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm
http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=733
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station