| Date: | Sunday 25 March 2012 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Helicon BV |
| Registration: | PH-WQW |
| MSN: | 2084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | A small lake by Lichtmis, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lichtmis helispot |
| Destination airport: | EHLE |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven I Helicopter crashed shortly after take off from a helispot at hotel-restaurant "De Koperen Hoogte" in a small lake near Lichtmis, about 7km west of Nieuwleusen, and sunk.
All three occupants survived unhurt and swam to shore.
The helicopter was salvaged monday morning 26 March 2012 from the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2012029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.rtvoost.nl/nieuws/default.aspx?cat=1&nid=141596 http://www.regiomeppel.nl/nieuws/helikopter-v-d-most-neergestort-bij-de-koperen-hoogte-update-18284.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.reneadmiraal.nl/blog/index.php?/archives/3427-Helikopter-weer-boven-water.html] (salvage operation)
http://www.airnieuws.nl/movements/hilversum/okt11/PH-WQW.jpg (photo)