| Date: | Sunday 25 March 2012 |
| Time: | 11:48 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350SD2 Soloy Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | DHD - Heliservice GmbH, l/f Hahn Helicopter GmbH |
| Registration: | D-HENN |
| MSN: | 2371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Gelsdorf, Kreis Ahrweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Gelsdorf |
| Destination airport: | Gelsdorf |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aérospatiale AS 350SD2 Soloy Ecureuil, performing a spring sightseeing flight, lost power when 15 metres in the air and the pilot performed an auto rotation landing, but then crashed at the edge of a rain retention basin near Gelsdorf, Kreis Ahrweiler, Rheinland-Pfalz.
The pilot received serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital. Two of the five passengers also received light injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 3X014-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlEN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2012/Report_12_3X014_AS350_Gelsdorf.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 2.
https://www.bild.de/news/inland/hubschrauber/hubschrauber-absturz-rheinland-pfalz-23328594.bild.html 3.
https://www.ksta.de/html/artikel/1332436856749.shtml 4.
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//regionales_artikel,-Hubschrauber-in-Turbulenzen-bei-Fruehlingsfest-Mehrere-Verletzte-_arid,400634.html 5.
http://news.de.msn.com/polizeifunk/drei-verletzte-bei-hubschraubernotlandung-bei-bonn-1 6.
http://209.85.120.99/viewphoto.php?id=7266094&nseq=1 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 