Hard landing Incident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac D-MYRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144600

Date:Sunday 25 March 2012
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MYRE
MSN: 6-3574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leer-Papenburg Airfield (EDWF) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nordeney EDWY
Destination airport:Leer-Papenburg EDWF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenair CH 601HD Zodiac ultralight (full c/n 6-3574/002 1097) departed from homebase Leer-Papenburg - EDWF to Norderney Airport - EDWY. The pilot made a hard landing in strong crosswind conditions, causing the undercarriage to break. He executed a go-around and flew without undercarriage back to Leer. There he made a safe forced landing. Fire brigade and ambulance were not needed.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.zenithair.com/zodiac/pic02/dmyre.jpg (photo)

Images:

Feuerwehr Nüttermoor