Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG208, Tuesday 24 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1959
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herzebrock, Landkreis Wiedenbrück -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed three miles west of RAF Gütersloh after a flame out during an aerobatic display. Pilot F/L R.V. Boult ejected safely.

Sources:

UK Serial
Mannheimer Morgen 26 March 1959, p7