Accident Hawker Hunter F4 XF996, Wednesday 6 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XF996
MSN: HABL003151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saunton Sands, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Narrative:
The pilot - Flg. Off. N.H.I.Ferguson - ejected while on approach to Chivenor, Devon after the ailerons jammed. The aircraft crashed onto Saunton Sands, Devon and was destroyed on impact

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194240/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1959.htm#may
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm