Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 4 XF986, Friday 7 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 August 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 4
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XF986
MSN: HABL/003141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Youlton Farm, Sutcombe, 10 miles South East of Bideford, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Narrative:
Hawker Hunter F.4 XF986, 229 OCU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7/8/59 - Failed to recover from a spin during aerobatics and hit the ground at Youlton Farm, Sutcombe, South West of Bideford, Devon after the pilot [Flying Officer A.J.B. Bametson] had ejected over Milton Damerel

Note that the two official Air Ministry files held at the National Archives into the incident differ as to the exact crash location. One (File BT233/416 - see link #3) give the crash location as "10 miles SE of Bideford Devon". The other (File AVIA 5/38/S2949 - see link #4) gives the crash location as "Near Holsworthy, Devon". The crash location of "Youlton Farm, Sutcombe" is farm near the village and civil parish of Sutcombe in the local government district of Torridge, Devon, England. The parish, which lies about 5.5 miles north of the town of Holsworthy, at approximate coordinates 50°53′N, 4°21′W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.201 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 34)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/416: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424537
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2949: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578729
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194240/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1959.htm#aug
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sutcombe