Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XF502, Tuesday 25 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XF502
MSN: S4/U/3348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Two Hunter F6s of 74 Squadron (XF425 and XF502) collided over Cantley, near Norwich, Norfolk, at 10,000ft, at night when joining up to carry out unauthorised aerobatics. One Pilot [FIt.Lt P.P.Rayner in Hunter XF502 'K'] ejected safely but the other [Flying Officer P.R.Budd in XF425] had not removed the safety pin from the firing handle on his seat, could not eject, and was killed when the aircraft crashed.

XF425 'H' crashed near the River Yare, at Buckenham, Norfolk, while XF502 crashed into a wood at Langley, Norfolk.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194240/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1959.htm#aug
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1201350/
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XF