Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XE648, Wednesday 9 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE648
MSN: 41H-679992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
The brakes failed on landing at Nicosia, Cyprus. The pilot raised the undercarriage to stop but XE648 ran into a fence and was damaged beyond economic repair

Formally Struck off charge at 131 MU Akrotiri as Cat.5(scrap) 29/9/59

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=600